Please choose a tab below to view our staff:

 

Staff

Fred Webster
Co-Pastor
 Dorothy Ann Webster
Co-Pastor
Mark Haines
Director of Lay Ministries, Director of 50+ Ministries
Susan Haddock
Pianist
Debbie Looney
Children's Director
David & Rosie Kross
Youth Directors
Susan Thompson
Director of Music
Virginia Paul
Organist
Gianna Gimenez
Secretary
Robbie Hudgeons
Financial Administrator
Lisa Jones
Communications Director
Bill Stone
Maintenance Supervisor

 

Central's Leaders

Phone:  (256) 353-6941

Printable Directory: Central’s Leadership 2019-2020

Main email: cumc@centralunitedmethodist.com

 

 


 

 

Ministries

 

 

Welcome      

Brian/Heather Bouchillon     341- 0692         heather.bouchillon@dcs.edu

brianbouchillon@att.net

 

 

Shepherding Team

Chasitie White          606-4066         chasitiefwhite@gmail.com

Beth Green       476-2065

bethcgreen@yahoo.com 

Candi Ivy      350-4656

the4ivys@aol.com

 

Worship         

Doug Shoemaker    350-9789

pdshoemaker@msn.com                         

Carolyn Dobson      309-1984   

omadobson@gmail.com

 

Adults             

Ginny Pylant      318-5607          ginnyvick1@aol.com                          

Morgan Coulter   466-7474          movick@aol.com
Kate Peek    466-5283          katecvickery@gmail.com

 

Older Adults   

Jo Hall      353-5333         

grhall@knology.net

 

Coll./Milit.       

Stacy Layton     350-2234           stacystly@aol.com                                    
Tara Stone         350-7424           jtarastone@gmail.com

Patti Stutts        355-6467           stuttsr123@aol.com

 

Youth               

Amy Jackson       476-6233

amynjackson1975@gmail.com

 

Children         

Mary McRee         205-566-6701

marysmcree@gmail.com

Nursery          

Jama Howell          318-7408

jama.howell@gmail.com

 

Family             

Ashley/Bill Sickles         221-8423

ashleysickles@hotmail.com

 

Prayer             

Katherine Hollingsworth      355-2585

kch2509@yahoo.com

 

H*U*G*S        

Beth Adams        466-2344

beth.adams@dcs.edu

 

Stephen Min. 

Lynn Thrasher     350-8161        

jerlyn73@knology.net

 

Missions        

Kathy Littrell           654-6398  

kathylittrell1225@gmail.com                          

Amy  Waters          686-0858         

watersal@att.net

 

Warehouse   

Katherine Hollingsworth      355-2585          kch2509@yahoo.com

 

Loaves/Fishes

Wim Marchant       205-266-4642

marchant@bellsouth.net

 

Men’s Ministry

Brian Bouchillon       341-0692

brianbouchillon@att.net

 

Youth Rep.   

Sydney Stone    

 

ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT FOR MINISTRIES

 

Lay Leader      

Allen Self    351-9809 

eas7353@gmail.com

Staff-Parish    

Judy Simms        318-4296

jsimms4088@aol.com

 2020                                             2021                                                     2022
David Lively                                 Carolyn Dobson                                  Linda Brooks
Rachel Poovey                           Judy Simms                                         Brad Jackson
Ron Woller                                  Lisa Sturges                                        Zac Howell

 

+ Lay Leader and Conference Lay Member

 

 


 

Finance

Ben Adams                      654-5272               badams022@gmail.com

  2020                                              2021                                                    2022

Jerre Glover                                  Ben Adams                                        Sam Alfano
John Pylant                                   Jeff Layton                                           Jennifer Self
John Sturges                                Brandon Price                                    Suzanne Woller

+ Lay Leader, Council, Trustees, SPR, Conference Member, Stewardship, Treasurer

 


 

Treasurer

Kirk Sanders                    654-3400                 sanderskirk4@gmail.com

 

 


 

Trustees

Jeff S. Brown                    466-8042       jbrown.hcs@gmail.com

 

2020                                             2021                                                    2022                 
Jeff S. Brown                              Gayle Inscho                                      Charlotte Gregory
Dan Coulter                                Missey Nichols                                  Beau Jones
Benji Heidecker                         Chasitie White                                   Stevi Price  

 

+Lay Leader, Pastor  

 

 


 

Endowment

John Adams                       654-5257                  jadams@byrdsmalley.com       

 

A-Large Members:

John Adams        Hoyt Condra

Randy Barnes      Allen Self  

 

+ Pastor, Council Chair, Trustees Rep, Finance Rep, Stewardship, Treasurer  

 

 


 

 

Parsonage

Pat Smithson                      350-4645                  jpsmithson@charter.net  

 

2020                                              2021                                                  2022

Pat Smithson                               Margaret Wenzler                            Linda Boyd

Charlotte White                                Glee Sides   + Trustee and SPRC representatives

Annual Conference Members — 2020

Jim Callahan                                     341-8542                 jandgcallahan8@gmail.com

Lindy Smith                                350-0702                 mews72@aol.com  

 

Alternates   Bill Simms, John Ivy

 

Council Chair   Hoyt Condra                      565-3015                phchsc@icloud.com
Secretary        Jimmie Pruett

 

At-Large Council Members

 

2020                                          2021                                                    2022
Sylvia Brazelton                     Scott Anderson                                  Kayla Busick
Benji Heidecker                          Bill Brazelton                               Mary Beth McCollum
Quay Lively                               Lynn Ozier                                          John McCord
Yvone McCord                         Kay Woller                                          Jennifer Self

 

Nominations/Lay Leadership       Pastor + Lay Leader

2020                                         2021                                                        2022
Michael Poovey                     Sam Alfano                                              Lee Nabors
Leslie Smith                          Anne Stephenson                                  Bill Simms
Donna Stallions                    Charlotte White                                      Bill Whitley

 

Church Council members are in bold

  • Login