Please choose a tab below to view our staff:

 

Staff

Miriam Smith
Pastor
Debbie Looney
Children's Director
David & Rosie Kross
Youth Directors
Susan Thompson
Director of Music
Virginia Paul
Organist
Gianna Gimenez
Secretary
Robbie Hudgeons
Financial Administrator
Lisa Jones
Communications Director
Bill Stone
Maintenance Supervisor
.
.
Send Our Staff A Message

Staff Form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Central's Leaders

2021 leadership

Each year it is the job of the Nominations/Lay Leadership Committee to select a group of folks to fill the various offices of the church. Some of these are yearly elections (Council Chairperson for example) while others of them are to be part of a three-year class (Trustees or SPRC for example). Most UMC churches nominate church officers in September and October. They then elect those officers as part of the annual Charge Conference that our District Superintendent calls sometime in November. The officers then serve for the calendar year (Jan.1 through Dec. 31).

 

For the past several years CUMC has followed the Annual Conference calendar (June 1 through May 31) for our officers. But after discussions between the outgoing pastors, our lay leader and the incoming pastor; and with the approval of the Nominations Committee it was decided that CUMC is going to delay the nominations until the fall of 2020 and elect the officers at the regular Charge Conference. This was decided because CUMC is going through so many changes and transitions now, that will continue in the weeks ahead. This added time will allow the new pastor, the Reverend Miriam Smith, to get settled in and get a feel for Central.

 

What that means is that the current elected leaders are being asked to agree to remain at their post through the end of the year. That will allow the Nominations Committee to go through the nomination and election process in the fall.  If one of our current leaders cannot continue through December, the Nominations Committee will nominate someone to complete their term.  Those new officers can be elected by the Church Council this summer.

 

Phone:  (256) 353-6941

Main email: Gianna Gimenez

 

 


 

Ministries

 

Welcome      

Brian/Heather Bouchillon     341- 0692        

 

Shepherding Team

Beth Green       476-2065

Candi Ivy      350-4656

 

Worship         

Doug Shoemaker    350-9789                       

Carolyn Dobson      309-1984   

 

Adults             

Ginny Pylant      318-5607                                 

Morgan Coulter   466-7474         
Kate Peek    466-5283          

 

Older Adults   

Jo Hall      353-5333         

 

Coll./Milit.       

Stacy Layton     350-2234                                   Tara Stone         350-7424           

Patti Stutts        355-6467           

 

Youth               

Amy Jackson       476-6233

 

Children         

Mary McRee         205-566-6701

 

Nursery          

Jama Howell  318-7408

 

Family             

Ashley/Bill Sickles    221-8423

 

Prayer             

Katherine Hollingsworth      355-2585

 

H*U*G*S        

Beth Adams        466-2344

 

Stephen Min. 

Lynn Thrasher     350-8161        

 

Missions        

Kathy Littrell           654-6398                        

Amy  Waters          686-0858         

 

Warehouse   

Katherine Hollingsworth  355-2585          

 

Loaves/Fishes

Wim Marchant       205-266-4642

 

Men’s Ministry

Brian Bouchillon       341-0692

 

Youth Rep.   

Sydney Stone    

 

ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT FOR MINISTRIES

 

Lay Leader      

Allen Self   351-9809 

 

Staff-Parish    

Judy Simms  318-4296

 

 2020                                             2021                                                     2022
David Lively                                 Carolyn Dobson                                  Linda Brooks
Rachel Poovey                           Judy Simms                                         Brad Jackson
Ron Woller                                 Lisa Sturges                                        Zac Howell

 

+ Lay Leader and Conference Lay Member

 

 


 

Finance

Ben Adams  654-5272               

  2020                                              2021                                                    2022

Jerre Glover                                  Ben Adams                                        Sam Alfano
John Pylant                                   Jeff Layton                                           Jennifer Self
John Sturges                                Brandon Price                                    Suzanne Woller

+ Lay Leader, Council, Trustees, SPR, Conference Member, Stewardship, Treasurer

 


 

Treasurer

Kirk Sanders    654-3400                 

 

 


 

Trustees

Jeff S. Brown   466-8042       

 

2020                                             2021                                                    2022                 
Jeff S. Brown                              Gayle Inscho                                      Charlotte Gregory
Dan Coulter                                Missey Nichols                                  Beau Jones
Benji Heidecker                                                                                         Stevi Price  

 

+Lay Leader, Pastor  

 

 


 

Endowment

John Adams   654-5257                      

 

A-Large Members:

John Adams        Hoyt Condra

Randy Barnes      Allen Self  

 

+ Pastor, Council Chair, Trustees Rep, Finance Rep, Stewardship, Treasurer  

 

 


 

 

Parsonage

Pat Smithson   350-4645                 

 

2020                                              2021                                                  2022

Pat Smithson                               Margaret Wenzler                            Linda Boyd

Charlotte White                                Glee Sides   + Trustee and SPRC representatives

Annual Conference Members — 2020

Jim Callahan    341-8542                

Lindy Smith    350-0702              

 

Alternates   Bill Simms, John Ivy

 

Council Chair   Hoyt Condra    565-3015               
Secretary     Jimmie Pruett

 

At-Large Council Members

 

2020                                          2021                                                    2022
Sylvia Brazelton                     Scott Anderson                                  Kayla Busick
Benji Heidecker                          Bill Brazelton                               Mary Beth McCollum
Quay Lively                               Lynn Ozier                                          John McCord
Yvone McCord                         Kay Woller                                          Jennifer Self

 

Nominations/Lay Leadership       Pastor + Lay Leader

2020                                         2021                                                        2022
Michael Poovey                     Sam Alfano                                              Lee Nabors
Leslie Smith                          Anne Stephenson                                  Bill Simms
Donna Stallions                    Charlotte White                                      Bill Whitley

 

Church Council members are in bold

  • Login